Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Current Policy: 10.31.08

This Privacy Policy governs the way in which Team Networking™ collects and uses personal and non-personal information we learn about you from your visit to this website (the “Website”). Information obtained through membership in Team Networking™ is not covered herein. For more information, contact Info@Team Networking.com

Please also refer to the Mandatory Terms of Use, which are incorporated as if fully recited herein, if you have not already done so.

SITES COVERED

This Agreement applies to the Team Networking™ Website located within the Team Networking.com domain, as well as various other Team Networking™ controlled websites that link to this Agreement.

TERRITORIALITY

Our computer systems facilitating the Website are currently based in the United States. Your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be to the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY Team Networking™ THROUGH VOLUNTARY SUBMISSIONS, AND THAT UNITED STATES LAW GOVERNS ANY SUCH COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

EUROPEAN COMMISSION SAFE HARBOR COMPLIANCE

Notwithstanding the Territoriality statement above, Team Networking™ agrees to follow all requirements of the United States Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program (“Safe Harbor”) as it relates to all personally identifiable information transferred from the European Union (“EU”) and Canada to the United States within the scope of the Safe Harbor certification and applicable law. For more information regarding Safe Harbor, please consult the United States Department of Commerce at www.export.gov/safeharbor

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

-Personal Information
Through this website, Team Networking™ collects no personal information about you, typically defined as individually identifying information such as your name, home address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information unless you voluntary submit it. You may submit information by clicking on various links, such as “Contact Us.” Additionally, Team Networking™ collects such information when you sign up for a user-name or purchase any item on any Team Networking™ affiliated website.

-Non-Personal Information
Team Networking™ may collect non-personal information about your activity at the Website. The Website may automatically recognize and store information about the type of browser you are using; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; the time, date, and length of your visit; and the referring site. This information, if collected, is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as “cookies”). The cookies may not expire, unless you manually delete them or set your browser to reject them. If you do not accept the cookies, however, you may have difficulty navigating the Website. Furthermore, the Website may utilize Web beacons, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools.

USE

Team Networking™ uses non-personal information to manage the Website. Team Networking™ may analyze the data about visits to the Website to make it more accessible and interesting for visitors. Further, Team Networking™ may share this data with third parties, usually to provide services for Team Networking™ associated with the maintenance of the Website.

If you submit personal information to the Website, the information will be used for the purpose you requested or for which it is collected or for any purpose you subsequently authorize. That information may be stored and maintained for as long as is reasonable necessary to effectuate the service you request and for a reasonable time thereafter. Team Networking™ will process this information in a manner which is consistent with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by you.

Additionally, Team Networking™ may use such information to inform you of other products or services available from Team Networking™ and its affiliates. Team Networking™ may also use such information to contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services to be offered. Team Networking™ may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

In addition, Team Networking™ may share data with trusted partners to help us fulfill your request, perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Team Networking, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. To the extent that the Safe Harbor Principles or Canadian law applies to your data, Team Networking™will ensure that any such third party transferee subscribes to Safe Harbor Principles, is subject to the EU Privacy Directive, or otherwise agrees to comply with the Safe Harbor Principles as they relate to any personal information such third party obtains from Team Networking™. Under no circumstances will Team Networking™ be held responsible by any failure by such a third party to comply with the EU Privacy Directive, Safe Harbor Principles or any agreement with Team Networking™ to adhere to such requirements, except as provided by the Safe Harbor Principles or applicable law.

Furthermore, Team Networking™ may disclose any information collected to the extent necessary to comply with the law, to the extent reasonably necessary to establish or defend a legal claim and for other purposes permitted by applicable law. Additionally, any such information may be transferred to a third party in the event of a sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Team Networking™or any subsidiary or section thereof.

If you do not wish Team Networking™ to use your information in accordance with this Policy, please do not submit any personal information to Team Networking™.

ACCESS, UPDATE AND OPT-OUT

If you would like to access or update any information you have sent to Team Networking™, if you do not want to receive information from Team Networking™ or if you would like to limit your information’s use or disclosure, please contact us at Info@Team Networking.com.

At such a time, Team Networking™ may request that you verify your identify so that Team Networking™ may ensure the accuracy and lawfulness of granting you such access.

Team Networking™ will make reasonable efforts to honor any request you make, including requests to access and update the information stored by Team Networking™ and requests that Team Networking™ forgo contacts with you in the future or delete your information, except to the extent that the burden for providing such access and correction would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Please note that if you make an opt-out request, Team Networking™ will retain your contact information to make efforts to ensure that you are not contacted in the future. Additionally, please note that if you request that Team Networking™ refrain from sharing your information with third parties, Team Networking™ may be unable to fulfill various requests made by you.

To the extent required by the CAN-SPAM Act, or other similar domestic and international regulation, commercial e-mail messages will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. Please note that changes to your preferences may not be effective immediately.

COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT

We have established an internal policy and program regarding EU data to monitor our adherence to the Safe Harbor Principles and Canadian law and to address any internal anomalies in such adherence. This includes a statement made at least once a year, signed by an authorized representative of Team Networking™, verifying that this Policy is in compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles as it relates to EU data. If there is any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Principles and other applicable law, the Safe Harbor Principles and such other applicable law will govern as this Policy is applied to data collected in the EU and Canada.

If you have a complaint regarding a specific instance of data collection or processing engaged in by Team Networking™ which pertains to your personal information, please contact us at info@Team Networking.com. Team Networking™ will make reasonable attempts to resolve any such complain in accordance with internal policy. If any such a dispute with an EU or Canadian citizen resident cannot be resolved through our internal processes, Team Networking™ will cooperate with competent EU data protection authorities or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and comply with the advice of such authorities. In the event that Team Networking™, the EU data protection authorities or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada determine that Team Networking™ did not comply with this Policy, Team Networking™ will take appropriate steps to address any adverse effects and to promote future compliance.

SECURITY

Team Networking™ attempts to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Team Networking™ attempts to secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CALIFORNIA AND EEA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, or the “Shine the Light” law, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties. Similar rights are available to individuals who are citizen residents of countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Canada. To make such a request, please contact us at info@Team Networking.com with “Request for Privacy Information” in the letter subject line. You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name, email and postal address.

We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty (30) days of receipt. We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice. Please note that the California Shine the Light law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Internet and the benefits it offers are evolving rapidly, as are the ways in which people use the Internet and the laws surrounding such use. Team Networking™ therefore reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the top of this page. Your use of our Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us, and you should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.